Monday, January 26, 2015

Campus Screenings | Selection


Films to be screened at Delhi Colleges
as part of the 11th IAWRT Asian Women’s Film Festival

The F Word (Documentary, 2014, India, 52 min)
Dir: Saba Rehman

City Confession (Short fiction, 2014, Hong Kong, 22 min)
Dir: Chu Hoi Ying

Kaaye Kaaye Sexual (Documentary, 2013, India, 30 min)
Dir: Gitanjali S, Mukta Patil, Rajashree Gandhi, Ridhima Sharma

ManIslam – Islam and Masculinity (Documentary, 2012, Turkey, 60 min)
Dir: Nefise Özkal Lorentzen

Friday, January 23, 2015

Package from Yangon Film School @ IAWRT


A package of documentary films from Yangon Film School, Myanmar
at the 11th IAWRT Asian Women’s Film Festival


1.  Amhya The Sharing (2014, 18 min)
     Dir: Mya Darli Aung

2.  Last Kiss (2014, 22 min)
     Dir: Seng Mai Kinraw

3.  Potter’s Song (2013, 23 min)
     Dir: Hnin Ei Hlaing

4.  The Bag (2012, 9min)
     Dir: Thet Su Hlaing

5.  An Untitled Life (2008, 23 min)
     Dir: Shin Daewe


* * *

Tuesday, January 20, 2015

Compilation of Experimental Films @ IAWRT


11th IAWRT Asian Women's Film Festival
3-5 March, 2015
New Delhi
 

1.   Black Sun (2013, Vietnam, 11mins)
      Dir: Que Chi Truong

2.   Faraways (2013, Australia, 10min)
      Dir: Audrey Lam

3.   Fish Love (2014, India, 12mins)
      Dir: Gayatri Kodikal

4.   Joha Kyu (2012, Vietnam, 11mins)
      Dir: Nguyen Trinh Thi

5.   Let Go Aviary (2004, Singapore, 3min)
      Dir: Ang Sookoon

6.   Lost in Home (2013, China, 29min)
      Dir: Tan Tan

7.   Mount Song (2013, India-USA, 8min)
      Dir: Shambhavi Kaul

8.   Night Noon (2014, India-USA, 11min)
      Dir: Shambhavi Kaul

9.   Noon Day Dispensary (2014, India, 26mins)
      Dir: Priya Sen

10.  Qian Men No.1 Hostel (2008, China, 12min)
       Dir: Tan Tan

11.  Scientist Meets the Storyteller (2011, UK, 5mins) 
      Dir: Aindri Chakraborty

12.  Sewing Room (Singapore, 5min)
       Dir: Ang Sookoon


* * *

Sunday, January 18, 2015

Soundphiles 2015 | Selection

IAWRT announces the selection for the 2nd edition of Soundphiles



1.  Emergency Control Room (Bangalore, 07:04min)
      Sound Artists: Maraa Collective (Ekta Mittal, Angarika Guha, Shruthi Menon)

2.  Levels (Bangalore, 04:33min)
      Sound Artist: Sindhu Thirumalaisamy

3.  Lonely Lives (Delhi, 03:12min)
      Sound Artist: Itika Singh

4.  Number Unreachable (Bangalore, 05:00min)
      Sound Artist: Usha Rao

5.  Pahadi Pastoralists (Mumbai, 05:26 min)
      Sound Artist: Aditi Pinto

6.  Riverrun and Levels (Bangalore, 02:35min)
      Sound Artist: Sindhu Thirumalaisamy

7.  Saving Disgrace (Mumbai, 03:57min)
      Sound Artist: Pooja Das Sarkar & Vimal Mylon

8.  Swimming Pool (Karachi, 04:02min)
      Sound Artist: Madiha Aijaz


* * *

Thursday, January 15, 2015

General Programme | Selection

11th IAWRT Asian Women's Film Festival
3-5 March, 2015
New Delhi


Films from Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Belgium, China, Germany, Hong Kong, Japan, India, Iran, Israel, Switzerland, Taiwan, UK and USA



1.         April 21 (Animation, 2014, USA-Hong Kong, 4min)
 Dir: Jessica Poon

2.         For the love of a Cat (Animation, 2013, India, 4min)
 Dir: Students of Ecole Mondiale World School

3.         The Fried Fish (Animation, 2014, Iran, 11min)
 Dir: Leila Khalilzadeh

4.         Keli (Animation, 2014, India, 7min)
 Dir: Ranjitha Rajeevan

5.         Oh! Stargazer (Animation, 2013, USA-Hong Kong, 6min)
 Dir: Jessica Poon

6.         Play on the Play (Animation, 2013, Afghanistan, 4min)
 Dir: Lajaward Haqiqi

7.         The Reel 003 (Animation, 2013, Afghanistan, 4min)
 Dir: Lajaward Haqiqi

8.         Beyond the Wave (Documentary, 2013, Germany, 83min)
 Dir: Kyoko Miyake

9.         Dancing Zempukuji (Documentary, 2013, Japan, 50min)
 Dir: Yumiko Hayakawa

10.       Death and the Maiden (Documentary, 2014, Israel, 29min)
 Dir: Yael Lotem

11.        Driving Test (Documentary, 2011, Afghanistan, 25min)
 Dir: Mahbouba Ibrahimi

12.       Fragments of Peace (Documentary, 2013, UK, 15min)
 Dir: Lin Li

13.       I for Iran (Documentary, 2014, Belgium, 50min)
 Dir: Sanaz Azari

14.       Koi Dekhne Wala Hai? (Documentary, 2014, India, 19min)
 Dir: Shilpi Saluja

15.       Dragonfly and Snake (Documentay, 2013, India, 16 min)
            Dir: Lipika Singh Darai

16.       The Last Adieu (Documentary, 2013, India, 90min)
 Dir: Shabnam Sukhdev

17.       Maine Dilli Nahin Dekha (Documentary, 2014, India, 19min)
 Dir: Humaira Bilkis

18.       My Name is Salt (Documentary, 2013, Switzerland - India, 92min)
 Dir: Farida Pacha

19        Profession: Documentarist (Documentary, 2013, Iran, 80min)
 Dir: Shirin Barghnavard, Firouzeh Khosrovani, Farahnaz Sharifi,
        Mina Keshavarz, Sepideh Abtahi, Sahar Salahshoor, Nahid Rezaei

20.       Raah (Documentary, 2014, India, 19min)
            Dir: Radhika Fatania

21.       Self Portrait: Building a Bridge at 47 km
(Documentary, 2014. China, 76min)
 Dir: Zhang Mengqi

22.       Ustad Abdul Rashid Khan (Documentary, 2013, India, 23min)
 Dir: Mithila Hegde

23.       Basheera (Short fiction, 2014, India, 14min)
 Dir: Ratika Singh

24.       Cleaning Time (Short fiction, 2013, Israel, 15min)
 Dir: Alamork Marsha

25.       Devil in the Black Stone
(Short fiction, 2013, India, 20min)
 Dir: Ananya Kasaravalli

26.       Doppelganger (Short fiction, 2014, Taiwan, 26min)
 Dir: Ting-Hang Hsieh

27.       Good Stuff (Short fiction, 2013, Israel, 25min)
 Dir: Neta Braun

28.       Pava (Short fiction, 2014, India, 10min)
 Dir: Vaishnavi Sundararajan

29.       Journey (Short fiction, 2013, Hong Kong, 28min)
 Dir: Wong Chin Yan (Doris)

30.       Kaphal (Feature Fiction, India, 91min)
 Dir: Batul Mukhtiar

Wednesday, January 14, 2015

11th IAWRT Asian Women's Film Festival


11th IAWRT Asian Women's Film Festival
March 3-5, 2015
New Delhi

The festival will have five sections:
  • General Programme
  • Compilation of Experimental Films
  • Soundphiles
  • Films from Yangon Film School
  • Campus Screenings

The selection for the General Programme will be announced on January 15. 

Thursday, December 18, 2014

Update: 11th IAWRT Asian Women's Film Festival 2015

Dear Filmmakers,

Thank you for sending in your films!  We have received close to 200 films from all over the world.  The selection process is on.  The final list of films for the General programme will be announced in the first week of January

Warm regards,
Festival Team